Student Employee Awards

Wolfies 2017

John F. Miller Award Winners

Named after the first Department Head of Physical Education and Athletics and the creator of the first Intramural Sports program at NC State, John F. Miller, the John F. Miller Award recognizes an exceptional student team member within University Recreation.

The John F. Miller Award recognizes a top student in collegiate recreation who is employed by University Recreation. This award is given to a Program Assistant that demonstrates leadership, teamwork, is committed to healthy, active lifestyles, demonstrates professionalism, and reflects a positive representation of University Recreation.

Award Criteria
  • Full-time undergraduate or graduate student at NC State University at the time of nomination, graduating senior and taking less that the required hours to fulfill their graduation requirements or graduated from NC State within the academic year that the award is being bestowed.
  • Nominees must be program assistants with University Recreation.
  • Worked with University Recreation for a minimum of three (3) semesters.
  • Nominees must have a minimum overall grade point average of 2.5 on a 4.0 scale.
  • Students must be nominated by a full-time University Recreation professional or a student team member with University Recreation.
  • Recipients may only receive the award once.

Recipient Area Year
Brandon Smith Sports Programs 2016-2017
Kara Van Nice Aquatics 2015-2016
Zach Mehlenbacher Competitive Sports 2014-2015
Justin Mumford Facility Operations and Member Services 2013-2014
Ryan Unsworth Aquatics 2012-2013
Aaron Harper Competitive Sports 2011-2012
Brian Cox Facility Operations 2011-2012

Regional and National Award Winners

Recipient Award Year
Brandon Smith NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership and Academic Award 2016-2017
Justin Mumford NIRSA Foundation Scholarship 2014-2015
Leslie Oman NIRSA Region II Excellence Grant 2014-2015
Greg Wilson AORE Student Scholarship 2014-2015
Lindsay Razc NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership and Academic Award 2013-2014
Justin Mumford NIRSA J. Michael Dunn Student Professional Development Workshop 2013-2014

Student Employee of The Year Award Winners

The Employee of the Year Awards are given to one student per job that exemplifies everything that it means to be a successful employee and stand out amongst their peers.

Aquatics
Recipient Position Year
Julian Brodie Aquatic Supervisor 2016-2017
Jordan Krumanocker Swim Lesson Instructor 2016-2017
Kimberly Dale Lifeguard 2016-2017
Stephen Boyle Aquatic Supervisor 2015-2016
JoEllen Hogoboom Swim Lesson Instructor 2015-2016
Lucas Fautua Lifeguard 2015-2016
Stephen Boyle Lifeguard 2014-2015
Carrigan Chastain Aquatic Supervisor 2014-2015
Tim Leimer Lifeguard 2013-2014
Kara Van Nice Aquatic Supervisor 2013-2014

Facility Operations
Recipient Position Year
Stephanie Swann Facility Operations Assistant 2016-2017
Anthony Greene Facility Operations Supervisor 2016-2017
Jacob Brooks Facility Operations Maintenance 2016-2017
Katie Murray Facility Operations Assistant 2015-2016
Danny Prevatte Facility Operations Supervisor 2015-2016
Deanna La Event Assistant 2014-2015
Anna Svancarek Facility Operations Assistant 2014-2015
Steven Boehm Facility Operations Supervisor 2014-2015
Laura Power Equipment Room Assistant 2013-2014
Emily James Event Assistant 2013-2014
Will Fields Event Supervisor 2013-2014
Lauren Gerringer Event Supervisor 2013-2014
Megan Jeffries Facilities Operations Assistant 2013-2014
John Nagel Facilities Operations Maintenance 2013-2014
Justin Leitch Facility Operations Supervisor 2013-2014

Fitness
Recipient Position Year
Ryan Quistorff Strength & Conditioning Assistant and Fitness Assistant 2016-2017
Coley Lyon Group Fitness Instructor 2016-2017
Peter Ciaccio Personal Trainer 2016-2017
Jaylyn Miller Strength & Conditioning Assistant and Fitness Assistant 2015-2016
Kristen Navaroli Group Fitness Instructor 2015-2016
Germain Singa-Craddock Personal Trainer 2015-2016
Jess Butner Strength & Conditioning Assistant and Fitness Assistant 2014-2015
Ciara Oden Group Fitness Instructor 2014-2015
Nick Gregory Personal Trainer 2014-2015
Jeffrey Florence Group Fitness Instructor 2013-2014
Germain Singa-Craddock Personal Trainer 2013-2014

Marketing
Recipient Position Year
Alan Bishel Marketing Assistant 2016-2017
Cherif Gueye Marketing Assistant 2015-2016
Riley Meek Marketing Assistant 2014-2015
Samantha Siano Marketing Assistant 2013-2014

Member Services
Recipient Position Year
Massiel Medina Member Services Specialist 2016-2017
Hope Padgett Member Services Specialist 2015-2016
Maggie Fuentes Member Services Specialist 2014-2015
Alex Polk Member Services Specialist 2013-2014

Outdoor Adventures
Recipient Position Year
Noah Hartzell-Jordan Bike Mechanic 2016-2017
Ryen Parno Rental Assistant 2016-2017
Ethan Briggs Team Building Facilitator 2016-2017
Joli Stavish Climbing Wall Specialist 2016-2017
Nicholas Harwood Trip Leader 2015-2016
Paul Gannett Rental Assistant and Bike Mechanic 2015-2016
Cody Earnhardt Climbing Wall Specialist 2015-2016
Laura Tomkins Trip Leader 2015-2016
Lucas Jones Challenge Course Team Building Apprentice 2015-2016
Graham Via Challenge Course Team Building Facilitator and Lead Facilitator 2015-2016
Alex Clark Rental Assistant and Bike Mechanic 2014-2015
Rebekah Petty Climbing Wall Specialist 2014-2015
Thomas Lineberger Trip Leader 2014-2015
Ethan Briggs Challenge Course Team Building Apprentice 2014-2015
Morgan Danyi Challenge Course Team Building Facilitator 2014-2015
Jenny Gough Rental Assistant 2013-2014
Christopher Holmes Bike Mechanic 2013-2014
Tyler Simmons Climbing Wall Specialist 2013-2014
Will Edmonson Trip Leader 2013-2014
Christopher Kuczkowski Challenge Course Team Building Apprentice 2013-2014
Morgan Cheek Challenge Course Team Building Facilitator 2013-2014
Lauren Byrne Challenge Course Team Building Lead Facilitator 2013-2014

Sports Programs
Recipient Position Year
Lite Lim Scorekeeper 2016-2017
Matthew Harmody Official 2016-2017
Daniel Briggs Evaluator 2016-2017
Anurag Chauhan Sports Programs Supervisor 2016-2017
Omar Rosado Scorekeeper 2015-2016
Derrick Applewhite Official 2015-2016
Matthew Grochmal Evaluator 2015-2016
Taylor Haynes Sports Programs Supervisor 2015-2016
Christopher Daly Scorekeeper 2014-2015
Tyler Rohrbach Official 2014-2015
Javion Henderson Evaluator 2014-2015
Stephanie Igo Sports Programs Supervisor 2014-2015
Michele Makdad Scorekeeper 2013-2014
Brent Kitchen Official 2013-2014
Caleb Lowman Evaluator 2013-2014
Andrew Wilson Sports Programs Supervisor 2013-2014

Wellness
Recipient Position Year
Jarred Taylor Wellness Assistant 2016-2017
Kelly Clute Wellness Coach 2016-2017
Nicole Muller Wellness Coach 2015-2016